Mead Free or Die 2009 Results

Club of the Year… Brew Free or Die with 16 points.

 

First

Last

Entry

Title

Place

Cat

Sub

Club

Linda

Trombley

601

Mardi Gras Mead

BOS

26

A

Southern Maine Homebrewers

 Dry Mead, Category 24A, 13 Entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Francois

Espourteille

330

Heather mead

1

24

A

Boston Wort Processors

Geoffrey

McNally

834

Arizona desert wildflower honey

2

24

A

South Shore Brew Club

Jim

Prucha

298

Tupelo

3

24

A

Brew Free or Die

Jim

Prucha

76

Orange Blossom

HM

24

A

Brew Free or Die

 Semi-Sweet Mead, Category 24B, 22 Entries

 

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey

Swearengin

839

Wewahitchka Special Reserve

1

24

B

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Philip

Wilcox

186

Kaelie's Wedding Mead

2

24

B

Ann Arbor Brewers Guild

Francois

Espourteille

120

Cherry Blossom mead

3

24

B

Boston Wort Processors

 Sweet Mead, Category 24C, 16 Entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex

Daigrepont

505

Texas Wildfire

1

24

C

Redstick Brewmasters

Paul

Popielarz

312

Fufniak 3P

2

24

C

None

Jeffrey

Swearengin

590

Nakajima Kikka

3

24

C

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

 Cyser, Category 25A, 20 Entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eric

Sprague

194

Cyser 07

1

25

A

Southern Maine Homebrewers

Randall

deBeauclair

173

Fall Cyser

2

25

A

Ann Arbor Brewers Guild

Michael

Fairbrother

35

Cyser

3

25

A

Brew Free or Die

Peter

Girouard

787

Cyser

HM

25

A

Fitchburg Order of Ale Makers

 Pyment, Category 25B, 10 Entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael

Fairbrother

101

Pyment

1

25

B

Brew Free or Die

Jeffrey

Swearengin

626

Dionysus Pyment

2

25

B

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Michael

Fairbrother

781

Semi-Dry Pyment – 2006

3

25

B

Brew Free or Die

 Other Fruit Melomel, Category 25C, 37 Entries

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey

Swearengin

841

Pineapple Pleasure

1

25

C

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Matthew

Goebel

756

Cherry Raspberry Mead

2

25

C

Ann Arbor Brewers Guild

Michael

Fairbrother

100

Super Berry Melomel

3

25

C

Brew Free or Die

Curt and Kathy

Stock

660

Ravinous Rhubarb

HM

25

C

Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

 Metheglin, Category 26A, 22 Entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda

Trombley

601

Mardi Gras Mead

1

26

A

Southern Maine Homebrewers

Michael

Fairbrother

13

Cayenne

2

26

A

Brew Free or Die

Michael

Fairbrother

21

Saigon Cinnamon

3

26

A

Brew Free or Die

 Braggot, Category 26B, 10 Entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill

Herlicka

15

Braggot

1

26

B

Brew Free or Die

Michael

Fairbrother

23

Russian Imperial with Cherry Mead

2

26

B

Brew Free or Die

Philip

Wilcox

582

Braveheart's Balmoral Braggot

3

26

B

Ann Arbor Brewers Guild

 Open, Category 26C, 18 Entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve

Gravel

695

Group Brew Braggot aged in Bourbon Barrel

1

26

C

South Shore Brew Club

Yancy

Bodenstein

449

Tir-na-nog

2

26

C

BURP

Lyn

Howard

537

Peaches and Cream

3

26

C

Brew Free or Die